NEWWorklio Insurance: benefits and pay-as-you-go workers' comp, built into payroll.Learn more
HCM
PAYROLL TAX RATES

Montana payroll tax rates

Unemployment tax, income tax withholding, minimum wage and paid leave in Montana, each with its effective date and the agency page it comes from.

Figures checked on October 5, 2026 against the official sources listed at the end of this page. Rates for employers. General information, not tax advice: confirm a figure with the agency before you file.

Unemployment insurance

ItemValueEffectiveSource
AgencyMontana Department of Labor & Industry, Unemployment Insurance Division (UI Contributions Bureau) (opens in a new tab)Montana DLI, Unemployment Insurance Division: Employer Resources (opens in a new tab)
Taxable wage base$47,300Montana DLI, Unemployment Insurance Contribution Taxable Wage Base & Rates for 2026 (PDF) (opens in a new tab)
Wage base set each yearYesMontana DLI, UI Contribution Rates (opens in a new tab)
New employer rate1.18% to 2.18%The 2026 average rate of the employer's industry, 1.00% to 2.00%, plus the 0.18% Administrative Fund Tax (1.18% to 2.18% in all); construction 2.00% + 0.18%Surcharges includedConstruction 2.18%Montana DLI, Unemployment Insurance Contribution Taxable Wage Base & Rates for 2026 (PDF) (opens in a new tab)
Employee contributionNoneMontana DLI, Unemployment Insurance Division, Employer Handbook (rev. January 2025) (PDF) (opens in a new tab)
When an employer becomes liableTotal annual payroll of $1,000 or more in the current or preceding calendar year, or liability under FUTA (agricultural: $20,000 cash in a quarter or 10 workers in 20 weeks; domestic: $1,000 cash in a quarter)Montana DLI, Unemployment Insurance Division, Employer Handbook (rev. January 2025) (PDF) (opens in a new tab)
Experience rate after3 yearsMontana DLI, Unemployment Insurance Contribution Taxable Wage Base & Rates for 2026 (PDF) (opens in a new tab)
Quarterly report dueQuarterly report and payment due April 30, July 31, October 31 and January 31; filed electronically (required since July 1, 2025, ARM 24.40.1609)Montana DLI, Unemployment Insurance Division, Employer Handbook (rev. January 2025) (PDF) (opens in a new tab)
FUTA credit reductionNot yet setUS DOL, FUTA Credit Reductions (opens in a new tab)

Checked on October 5, 2026.

Income tax withholding

Checked on October 5, 2026.

Minimum wage

ItemValueEffectiveSource
Minimum wage$10.85Montana DLI, Employment Relations Division, Montana's Minimum Wage (opens in a new tab)
Business not covered by the FLSA with gross annual sales of $110,000 or less$4.00Montana DLI, Employment Relations Division, Montana's Minimum Wage (opens in a new tab)
Tipped employees, cash wage$10.85Montana DLI, Employment Relations Division, Montana's Minimum Wage (opens in a new tab)
Rises with inflationYesMontana DLI, Employment Relations Division, Montana's Minimum Wage (opens in a new tab)
Local ratesNo local minimum wages: local governments may not require private employers to pay a wage or benefit that state or federal law does not.Montana Code Annotated 2025, §7-1-111(23) (opens in a new tab)

Checked on October 5, 2026.

ItemValueEffectiveSource
State programNoneMontana DLI, Wage and Hour Frequently Asked Questions (opens in a new tab)

Checked on October 5, 2026.

Workers' compensation

Checked on October 5, 2026.

Pay-as-you-go workers' comp with Worklio Insurance

What a paycheck costs the employer in Montana

Employer taxes and contributions on one employee's pay in Montana, per check and for the year, at the rates a new employer pays. State rates are the ones on this page; federal rates are the ones on the federal payroll tax rates page.

Pay$
Pay frequency
Workers' comp rate per $100 of pay$Optional: your policy's rate. Look up workers' comp class codes
Construction employerUses the construction new employer rate
Employer taxes and contributions per check
$217.62 to $240.70
First check of the year
Cost per check
$2,525.31 to $2,548.39
Pay included, first check
Cost per year
$65,190.14 to $65,663.14
Pay included

Later checks cost less once pay passes a wage base: the year's last check costs $2,484.23, pay included.

ItemRateFirst checkPer yearSource
Social Security, employer share6.2% on the first $184,500$143.08$3,720.00IRS, Publication 15 (2026), Employer's Tax Guide (opens in a new tab)
Medicare, employer share1.45% of all pay$33.46$870.00IRS, Publication 15 (2026), Employer's Tax Guide (opens in a new tab)
Federal unemployment (FUTA)0.6% on the first $7,000After the full 5.4% credit. Employers in a credit reduction state pay more.$13.85None after check 4$42.00IRS, Publication 15 (2026), Employer's Tax Guide (opens in a new tab)
Montana unemployment1.18% to 2.18% on the first $47,300The 2026 average rate of the employer's industry, 1.00% to 2.00%, plus the 0.18% Administrative Fund Tax (1.18% to 2.18% in all); construction 2.00% + 0.18%$27.23 to $50.31None after check 21$558.14 to $1,031.14Montana DLI, Unemployment Insurance Contribution Taxable Wage Base & Rates for 2026 (PDF) (opens in a new tab)
Employer taxes and contributions$217.62 to $240.70$5,190.14 to $5,663.14
Pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Pay plus employer costs$2,525.31 to $2,548.39$65,190.14 to $65,663.14

Checked on October 5, 2026. Shows one employee's pay for a full calendar year, every check at the rates in force on October 13, 2026, with all pay subject to these taxes, the new employer rates and the full employer shares the law sets. An employer may choose to pay an employee's share too. Benefits and other costs are not included.

Common questions

WORKLIO HCM

Payroll taxes calculated, deposited and filed in every state

Worklio HCM calculates, deposits and files payroll taxes in every state and locality, city, county and school district taxes included, and rates and rules update without you noticing. We help open state accounts when you hire somewhere new. Payroll and HCM for companies with 50 to 50,000+ employees.

Rates in other states

Sources

The agency page or document behind each figure, as checked.

General information, not legal or tax advice. Rules change; confirm current requirements with the relevant agency or your advisor. You remain responsible for your employment taxes.

Your next payroll could be your first one on Worklio.