NEWWorklio Insurance: benefits and pay-as-you-go workers' comp, built into payroll.Learn more
HCM
PAYROLL TAX RATES

Minnesota payroll tax rates

Unemployment tax, income tax withholding, minimum wage and paid leave in Minnesota, each with its effective date and the agency page it comes from.

Figures checked on October 5, 2026 against the official sources listed at the end of this page. Rates for employers. General information, not tax advice: confirm a figure with the agency before you file.

Unemployment insurance

ItemValueEffectiveSource
AgencyMinnesota Department of Employment and Economic Development (DEED), Unemployment Insurance Program (opens in a new tab)Minnesota UI Program, Employer Handbook: New Employer Registration (opens in a new tab)
Taxable wage base$44,000Minnesota UI Program, Unemployment Insurance (UI) Tax Rates (opens in a new tab)
Wage base set each yearYesMinnesota UI Program, Unemployment Insurance (UI) Tax Rates (opens in a new tab)
New employer rate1% to 4.06%1.00% to 4.06% by industry (1.00% for most industries), plus the 0.40% base tax rate, a 14% additional assessment on that tax and the 0.10% workforce development assessment: 1.696% all-in at the 1.00% rateSurcharges not includedConstruction 1.98% to 8.9%Minnesota UI Program, Tax Rate for New Employers (2026 rates) (opens in a new tab)
Employee contributionNoneMinnesota UI Program, Unemployment Insurance (UI) Tax Rates (opens in a new tab)
When an employer becomes liableLiable from the first covered wage paid in Minnesota: 'every individual or organization that pays covered wages in Minnesota must register', no later than the due date of the first quarterly wage detail report. An employer with covered employment at any time in a calendar year is covered for the whole year. Agricultural and domestic employment have their own tests.Minnesota UI Program, Employer Handbook: New Employer Registration (opens in a new tab)
Experience rate after2 yearsMinnesota UI Program, Employer Handbook: Experience Rate Information (opens in a new tab)
Quarterly report dueQuarterly wage detail report and payment due April 30, July 31, October 31 and January 31 (the next business day when the date falls on a weekend or legal holiday)Minnesota UI Program, Employer Handbook: Due Dates (opens in a new tab)
FUTA credit reductionNot yet setUS DOL OUI, FUTA Credit Reductions (opens in a new tab)

Checked on October 5, 2026.

Income tax withholding

Checked on October 5, 2026.

Minimum wage

ItemValueEffectiveSource
Minimum wage$11.41Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry, Minimum Wage in Minnesota (opens in a new tab)
Next change$11.87Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry, Minimum Wage in Minnesota (opens in a new tab)
Tipped employees, cash wage$11.41Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry, Minimum Wage in Minnesota (opens in a new tab)
Rises with inflationYesMinnesota Statutes 177.24, Payment of minimum wages (opens in a new tab)
Local ratesMinneapolis: $16.37 in 2026, $17.02 from January 1, 2027, all employers, for work in the city (2 or more hours a week). St. Paul: $16.37 for employers with more than 100 employees (from January 1, 2026) and 6 to 100 employees (from July 1, 2026); $14.25 for 5 or fewer from July 1, 2026.City of Minneapolis, Minimum Wage (opens in a new tab)

Checked on October 5, 2026.

Checked on October 5, 2026.

Workers' compensation

Checked on October 5, 2026.

Pay-as-you-go workers' comp with Worklio Insurance

What a paycheck costs the employer in Minnesota

Employer taxes and contributions on one employee's pay in Minnesota, per check and for the year, at the rates a new employer pays. State rates are the ones on this page; federal rates are the ones on the federal payroll tax rates page.

Pay$
Pay frequency
Workers' comp rate per $100 of pay$Optional: your policy's rate. Look up workers' comp class codes
Construction employerUses the construction new employer rate
Employer taxes and contributions per check
$239.68 to $320.18
First check of the year
Cost per check
$2,547.37 to $2,627.87
Pay included, first check
Cost per year
$65,642.24 to $67,177.14
Pay included

Later checks cost less once pay passes a wage base: the year's last check costs $2,494.38, pay included.

ItemRateFirst checkPer yearSource
Social Security, employer share6.2% on the first $184,500$143.08$3,720.00IRS, Publication 15 (2026), Employer's Tax Guide (opens in a new tab)
Medicare, employer share1.45% of all pay$33.46$870.00IRS, Publication 15 (2026), Employer's Tax Guide (opens in a new tab)
Federal unemployment (FUTA)0.6% on the first $7,000After the full 5.4% credit. Employers in a credit reduction state pay more.$13.85None after check 4$42.00IRS, Publication 15 (2026), Employer's Tax Guide (opens in a new tab)
Minnesota unemployment1% to 4.06% on the first $44,0001.00% to 4.06% by industry (1.00% for most industries), plus the 0.40% base tax rate, a 14% additional assessment on that tax and the 0.10% workforce development assessment: 1.696% all-in at the 1.00% rateAssessments in the rows below$23.08 to $93.69None after check 20$440.00 to $1,786.40Minnesota UI Program, Tax Rate for New Employers (2026 rates) (opens in a new tab); Minnesota UI Program, Unemployment Insurance (UI) Tax Rates (opens in a new tab)
Base tax rate (all employers)0.4% on the first $44,000$9.23None after check 20$176.00Minnesota UI Program, Tax Rate for New Employers (2026 rates) (opens in a new tab); Minnesota UI Program, Unemployment Insurance (UI) Tax Rates (opens in a new tab)
Workforce development special assessment (Minn. Stat. 116L.20)0.1% on the first $44,000$2.31None after check 20$44.00Minnesota UI Program, Tax Rate for New Employers (2026 rates) (opens in a new tab); Minnesota UI Program, Unemployment Insurance (UI) Tax Rates (opens in a new tab)
Additional assessment (14% of the unemployment tax and base tax)0.196% to 0.6244% on the first $44,000$4.52 to $14.41None after check 20$86.24 to $274.74Minnesota UI Program, Tax Rate for New Employers (2026 rates) (opens in a new tab); Minnesota UI Program, Unemployment Insurance (UI) Tax Rates (opens in a new tab)
Minnesota Paid Leave, employer share0.44% on the first $184,500Small employers may owe less or none; see Paid family and medical leave above$10.15$264.00Minnesota Paid Leave, Premium Rate and Contributions (opens in a new tab); Minnesota Statutes 268B.14, Premiums (opens in a new tab)
Employer taxes and contributions$239.68 to $320.18$5,642.24 to $7,177.14
Pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Pay plus employer costs$2,547.37 to $2,627.87$65,642.24 to $67,177.14

Checked on October 5, 2026. Shows one employee's pay for a full calendar year, every check at the rates in force on October 13, 2026, with all pay subject to these taxes, the new employer rates and the full employer shares the law sets. An employer may choose to pay an employee's share too. Benefits and other costs are not included.

Common questions

WORKLIO HCM

Payroll taxes calculated, deposited and filed in every state

Worklio HCM calculates, deposits and files payroll taxes in every state and locality, city, county and school district taxes included, and rates and rules update without you noticing. We help open state accounts when you hire somewhere new. Payroll and HCM for companies with 50 to 50,000+ employees.

Rates in other states

Sources

The agency page or document behind each figure, as checked.

General information, not legal or tax advice. Rules change; confirm current requirements with the relevant agency or your advisor. You remain responsible for your employment taxes.

Your next payroll could be your first one on Worklio.