NEWWorklio Insurance: benefits and pay-as-you-go workers' comp, built into payroll.Learn more
HCM
PAY & WAGES

Gross-up

A gross-up raises a payment so that, after withholding, the employee receives a set net amount; the added pay is taxable wages too.

Updated 4 min read3 primary sources

LAW
Treas. Reg. §31.3402(g)-1, supplemental wages
BOUNDARY
37% flat rate on supplemental wages over $1 million
FORMULA
Gross = net ÷ (1 − combined withholding rate)
WATCH FOR
Adding the tax on top of the target

A gross-up starts from the net amount you want the employee to receive and works back to the gross. Adding the tax on top of the target falls short, because the added amount is wages too. The IRS says the same when you pay an employee’s Social Security and Medicare tax. That payment is wages, and it raises the tax again. So you divide the target net by one minus the combined withholding rates. Common uses include relocation payments, one-time bonuses, and awards.

How do you calculate a gross-up?

Total every rate withheld from the payment, then divide the target net by one minus that total. The rates vary, so the same target can need a different gross for employees in different states. It also changes for an employee past the Social Security wage baseSocial Security wage base. The Social Security wage base is the maximum amount of an employee’s wages subject to Social Security tax in a calendar year: $184,500 (2026).Click to open the term, $184,500 (2026).

  1. 01

    Start from the target net you want the employee to receive.

  2. 02

    Add up the rates withheld from the payment, such as federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and any state and local taxes.

  3. 03

    Divide the target net by one minus that total to find the gross.

  4. 04

    Check the result by running normal withholding on the gross; it should land on the target.

What does a gross-up look like on a bonus?

Take a $1,000 net bonus in 2026, paid separately at the 22% federal flat rate. Social Security (6.2%) and Medicare (1.45%) bring the total to 29.65%. Divide the target by 0.7035, which is one minus 29.65%. The example assumes no state or local taxes and wages under the Social Security wage base.

  1. =Gross bonus$1,421.46 in 2026, or the $1,000 target ÷ 0.7035
  2. −Federal income tax$312.72 at the 22% flat rate
  3. −Social Security$88.13 at 6.2%
  4. −Medicare$20.61 at 1.45%
  5. =Net bonus$1,000.00, the target (2026)

Work it out: one bonus

Enter the net amount the employee should receive, and any 401(k) deferral taken from the payment. The card divides by one minus the rates withheld, checks the result, and shows what adding the tax on top would leave short.

WORKED EXAMPLE

A $1,000 net bonus in 2026, paid separately at the 22% flat rate

IRS Pub. 15 (2026), §7
Net the employee should receiveThe take-home amount you promised
$
Withheld from each dollar of the grossRate
Federal income tax22% flat rate (2026)22%
Social SecurityOn every dollar, under the wage base (2026)6.2%
MedicareOn every dollar1.45%
Total, divide by 1 − 29.65%29.65%
Divide by 0.7035$1,421.46 gross

Employee receives $1,000.00, the target

Add 29.65% on top$1,296.50 gross

Employee receives $912.09, $87.91 short of the target

Employee receivesWithheldShort of the targetTarget
Gross payment$1,421.46
− Federal income tax, 22% of $1,421.46$312.72
− Social Security, 6.2% of $1,421.46$88.13
− Medicare, 1.45% of $1,421.46$20.61
= Employee receives$1,000.00
Gross to pay$1,421.46Social Security and Medicare wages
Withheld$421.46Federal taxes
Employee receives$1,000.00The target
Adding the tax on top leaves the employee $87.91 short$1,000.00 plus 29.65% of it is $1,296.50. The added $296.50 is wages too, so withholding takes $384.41 and the employee receives $912.09.
$87.91short of the target

One payment in 2026, paid separately from regular wages: federal income tax at the 22% flat rate, 6.2% Social Security and 1.45% Medicare on the whole payment, and an optional 401(k) deferral, which is left out of income tax withholding but not out of Social Security and Medicare. Each deduction rounds to the cent, and the gross is the smallest that reaches the net. It leaves out state and local taxes, an employee past the Social Security wage base, $184,500 (2026), Additional Medicare Tax, the 37% rate on supplemental wages over $1 million, a payment withheld with regular wages under Form W-4 or for an employee whose regular wages had no income tax withheld this year or last, moving payments that are not wages, and paying the employee’s Social Security and Medicare tax yourself (the 0.9235 factor, with its own rule for household and agricultural employers). Other cases and state law can change the result.

When do you use a gross-up?

Relocation is a common use, since moving expense reimbursements are taxable wages. Exceptions cover active-duty Armed Forces moves on a permanent change of station and some intelligence community relocations. A gross-up spares the employee tax on money meant to cover an expense. Awards, executive perks, and one-time bonuses get the same treatment when you want a round-number net. The added amount is taxable, so gross-ups add cost and suit occasional payments rather than regular wages. Confirm the treatment for each tax and state with a qualified professional before payroll runs.

Frequently asked

No. A bonus is extra pay, while a gross-up is a way of calculating any payment, bonus or otherwise. It sets the gross so the after-tax amount equals a target instead of shrinking under ordinary withholding. You can gross up a bonus, a relocation payment, or an award. The full grossed-up amount counts as wages on Form W-2.

SOURCES
  1. Publication 15 (2026), (Circular E), Employer’s Tax Guide
  2. Publication 15-A (2026), Employer’s Supplemental Tax Guide
  3. Publication 15-B (2026), Employer’s Tax Guide to Fringe Benefits

General information, not legal or tax advice. Apply current federal and state rules with qualified guidance.

RELATED TERMS

Your next payroll could be your first one on Worklio.